Update From Larry
[…] Twelve dollars per month is all the prisoner gets to buy everything he needs. But we all know twelve dollars a month buys very little stuff.

Every other cosmetic item plus food, clothing and shoes must be bought from the prisoner commissary. The commissary was changed from a 10 percent markup to a 25 percent markup. Then through legislation the profits were split, with 60 percent of the profit going back into the IDOC budget to pay for the wages of the commissary staff, and kitchen food supervisor staff. Only 40 percent now goes back into the inmate benefit fund. 

Corrections 730 ILCS 5/3-4-3 Section (c) was put into law: “(C) Forty percent of the profits on sales from commissary stores shall be expended by the Department for the special benefit of committed persons which shall include but not be limited to the advancement of inmate payrolls, for the special benefit of employees, and for the advancement or reimbursement of employee travel, provided that amounts expended for employees shall not exceed the amount of profits derived from sales made to employees by such commissaries, as determined by the Department. The remainder of the profits from sales from commissary stores must be used first to pay for wages and benefits of employees covered under a collective bargaining agreement who are employed at commissary facilities of the Department and then to pay the cost of dietary staff.”

There are only four programs in place to keep the prisoner appeased. 

  1. The daily gym/yard lines. We use to get them every day, now we have an hour every other day.
  2. The telephones to call family.